Example of an Invitation Letter for Parents to Visit Canada

Application for Visitor Visa (Temporary Resident Visa—TRV)

You may need a temporary resident visa (TRV) to visit Canada for a temporary purpose such as:

  • tourism,
  • a visit with family or friends, or
  • a business trip.

If your child is living or studying in Canada, and you want to visit, you may need to apply for this visa. In order to do so you may need to provide the visa officer with this application plus several documents, one of which is the letter of invitation. This letter verifies your purpose for traveling and includes several key pieces of information which the visa officer will need to issue the visa.

Remember, each individual in the traveling party must fill out and sign their own form, including those traveling as a family. If you are under the age of 18, your parent or guardian must sign your form.

Letter of Invitation for Canadian Tourist Visa

Sometimes, when you apply for a visa to visit Canada, they will ask you to provide a letter of invitation from someone in Canada. This letter does not guarantee that they will issue the visa, but it helps them verify whether or not you meet the terms of Canada's immigration law.

So, when applying for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to enter Canada, an invitation letter should be presented to the visa officer. According to the guidelines set by the Canadian Immigration website, all the information about the host (person inviting) and the guest (person invited) must be complete at the time of the application.

To the Person Living in Canada Who Will Write This Letter:

Writing a letter of invitation does not mean you are legally responsible for the visitor once he or she gets to Canada. After you follow the instructions and make sure you include all necessary information, send your letter (notarized, if the visa office asks for that) to the person or people you are inviting to Canada. The person you're inviting must then send this letter to their local Canadian embassy or consulate when applying for a temporary resident visa.

You must include this information about every person you are inviting:

  • complete name,
  • date of birth,
  • address and telephone number,
  • your relationship to the person,
  • the purpose of the trip,
  • how long the person plans to stay in Canada,
  • where the person will stay, and how he or she will pay for things, and
  • when the person plans to leave Canada.

You must include this information about yourself:

  • complete name,
  • date of birth,
  • address and telephone number in Canada,
  • job title,
  • whether you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident,
  • a photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada, such as
    • a Canadian birth certificate, if you were born in Canada,
    • a Canadian citizenship card, if you are a naturalized citizen, or
    • a copy of your PR card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing, if you are a permanent resident,
  • details of your family, such as names and dates of birth of your spouse and dependants (this is mandatory for the parent and grandparent super visa), and
  • the total number of people living in your household, including people you sponsored whose sponsorship is still in effect (this is mandatory for the parent and grandparent super visa).

For the parent and grandparent super visa only, you must also provide:

  • a written and signed promise of your financial support for your parents or grandparents for their entire stay in Canada, and
  • proof that your income is at or above the low-income cut-off (LICO) for the total number of people, including the visiting parents or grandparents.

This information is only a guide. You must write the letter of invitation yourself. Some visa offices may ask that a notary public notarize your letter.

The invitation letter inviting grandparents, brothers, sisters, family members, relatives, in-laws, and/or friends should be similar to the format shown in the example below. You can find useful links and tips on how to write a good invitation letter located on the bottom of this page.

(All of this information comes directly from the Government of Canada's website, a great place for information regarding this issue.)

(The names and facts in the sample letter and examples below are, of course, fictitious.)

Sample of a Letter of Invitation to Visit Canada

Date: 14 March 2014

Dear Mom and Dad (Angela and Joseph Chang),

How are you? I hope you are doing well.

As I mentioned in the previous telephone conversations about your visit, as Canadian citizen, I am now writing you this Formal Invitation Letter to visit me here in Toronto, Ontario, Canada for a period of 3 months. You can stay with me at our house at 202 Blueberry Street, Toronto, Ontario, M6K 2L4, CANADA (tel. 416-456-7890). Make copies of this letter, since you must submit it to the Canadian Embassy when you apply for your Temporary Resident Visa. You also need to bring the following supporting documents: a) Passport; b) Government-issued IDs; c) House ownership documents; d) Land titles; e) Bank statements; f) Pension slips; g) and any other related documents as required by the Canadian Embassy.

The best time to visit Canada is during the summer months. You should plan to come here June 2014 and stay through August 2014. If your trip is delayed, I hope you will still stay for three full months, as I can take care of you, feed you, drive you around to see the sights, etc. Trees, gardens, and flowers are in full bloom and the weather is perfect for traveling and seeing beautiful places and tourist attractions in Canada. You will see your grandchild Johnny and you will have the opportunity to see the birth of your new grandchild due on July 2014 as my wife is now pregnant with our second child. (Although we will have four in our household by then, we have a room for you where you will be comfortable. Although as you know I work full time as a construction manager for Toronto City Constructions, Inc., we'll have plenty of time to see the sights.)

I will be responsible for your round-trip airfare, food, living accommodation, transportation, medical insurance, and any other expenses to financially support you during your visit and temporary stay in Canada.

God bless you. We all miss you. Take care, we love you. I have attached all the documents you will need.

Lovingly yours,

Jeremiah L. Chang


Guests (persons Invited to Canada):

1. Name: Angela Chang


Date of Birth: 7 JULY 1944

Telephone: (02) 9907-0678

Relationship: MOTHER

Passport No: M1234567

2. Name: Joseph Chang


Date of Birth: 14 JUNE 1937

Telephone: (02) 9907-0678

Relationship: FATHER

Passport No: F7890124

Host (person Inviting):

Name: Jeremiah Chang


Date of Birth: 24 MARCH 1970

Telephone: 416-456-7890

Citizenship status: CANADIAN CITIZEN

Citizenship card #: C123-4567



Tips on Writing an Invitation Letter to Visit Canada:

  • Be original with the contents of the Letter of Invitation or Visitor Visa Letter, but include all the required information.
  • Express through the letter your love, care, support, and how you miss your parents, grandparents, brother, sister, relatives, in-laws or friends that you are inviting.
  • Offer assurance that the applicants will return back to their home country and have no intention to permanently settle in Canada (should convince the Visa Officer in case of an interview).
  • Provide proof of financial ability to support and sustain their visit.

Supporting Documents of Host (Person Inviting):

Include these with your letter:

  • Photocopy of passport
  • Photocopy of the Certificate of Citizenship (card)
  • Letter of employment from employer company
  • Copy of Tax Notice of Assessment from Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
  • Copy of T4
  • Copy of recent pay stub
  • Bank statements for the last six months showing sufficient funds to support the visit (the dollar amount should reflect an amount that can realistically support the number of guests you are inviting, for the duration of their visit).

Supporting documents of guest (person invited):

  • Valid passport
  • Government-issued photo IDs
  • Mortgage or proof of house ownership
  • Land titles
  • Bank statements
  • Pension slips (if retired)
  • Letter of employment and pay slips (if working)

Additional Sources for Canadian Visa Information

On the Canadian Immigration website, be sure to check out these topics:

  • How do I help a family member or a friend apply to visit Canada?
  • Do I need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada?
  • Who is eligible for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa?
  • And many more related FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

New Guestbook Comments 5 comments

bargeopearl 2 years ago

I love Canada. Nice information. My parents enjoyed their stay in Canada. The tourist visa was fast to process. It was summer time. They happily visited Toronto, Halifax and Vaughan. ----- bargeopearl,hawaii50

bargeopearl 2 years ago

very useful information on immigration for visitor visa. thanks!- bargeopearl,hawaii50

aeropisyal 2 years ago

This letter of invitation for parents or brothers, sisters or family members/relatives is one of the first steps in getting your loved ones to Canada. This letter is a good example. Thank you. It worked out for me, and the visa officer issued the temporary resident visas to my parents real quick. They were granted up to 6 months for tour of Canada.

Very useful example of letter. Greatly appreciated your post/lens!

rhchri squidoo profile image

rhchri squidoo 2 years ago Author

@aeropisyal: Thank you, I am grateful. I am glad it worked for you and helped in your immigration needs.

williamslaw profile image

williamslaw 2 years ago

This is a very useful information.

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.

    Click to Rate This Article